Wondering about potential breast sagging following implant removal is a common concern.

Breast Implant

Women have their implants removed for lots of different reasons. Those that decide to have them removed are justified in wondering whether or not their breasts will sag noticeably after the procedure.

It is possible that there will be some sagging, but it does not always happen to all women. And even when it does occur, it is not necessarily a permanent condition.

First of all, there are a few variables that can influence the probability that breasts will sag after implant removal.

  • Implant proportions

One of the biggest factors is the original ratio of implant volume to breast tissue volume. If you still have a fair amount of breast tissue in relation to the volume of the implant, then there will be less sagging, since a smaller percentage of the total volume is being taken out.

For example, if the original implants brought you from a B cup to a C cup, then you can expect minimal sagging. However, if the change was more drastic, like an A cup to a D, then there could be some noticeable sagging.

  • Skin qualities

The characteristics of your skin will also make a difference. If your skin still retains a lot of elasticity, then it will be able to contract and adjust to the new, smaller breast volume. Skin tends to gradually lose elasticity with age. However, everybody’s own skin will be different.

If you do experience some sagging after breast implant removal, or you anticipate it following an upcoming removal, it does not have to be permanent. There are a couple of things that can return your breasts to a more full-looking shape.

  • Time to heal

After a couple of months, your skin may adjust to the new volume and return to a more perky shape. Depending on your skin’s elasticity, this could take more or less time.

  • Breast lift

Amastopexy, or “breast lift” procedure can address any sagging that does occur. This is the most reliable way to ensure that your breasts will not sag after implant removal.

This procedure will adjust the amount of skin in relation to your natural breast tissue and the location of your nipples.

You may decide to have this procedure at the same time as your implant removal, or you may wait to see if your skin and breast shape will return to a desired form.

After some time has passed, and if you are still not happy with the shape and position of your breasts, don’t worry! If your natural skin elasticity has not fully adjusted to the smaller breast volume, you can still opt for a breast lift later on.